Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law – Spring 2023
[…] Indiana Code section 22-3-2-9 excludes farm/agricultural workers, casual laborers, household employees, and independent contractors from any coverage benefits. There are also some statute-dictated injury schedules under IC section 22-3-3-10, which specify impairment ratings and value for amputation of fingers, loss of vision or hearing, loss of testicles, or amputation of hands or feet. Noticeably, these specifications exclude brain or head injuries. There is a calculation for loss of use, but this also misses the head or brain. IC section 22-3-3-10 (8) states “The total permanent loss of the use of an arm, a hand, a thumb, a finger, a leg, a foot, a toe, or a phalange shall be considered as the equivalent of the loss by separation of the arm, hand, thumb, finger, leg, foot, toe, or phalange, and compensation shall be paid in the same amount as for the loss by separation (amputation).” Of course, the Indiana code allows for other injuries beyond the specified examples to be compensable as deemed proper by the Worker’s Compensation Board.
Indiana is also a prime example of how traumatic brain injuries are a growing issue, in worker’s compensation and beyond.